Monroe County Sports Hall of Fame

 

Athletes

             Name                           High School                    Graduation  Year                        Sport(s)                                  Induction             

Bill Armstrong Jr.

Missy Arthur Ringler

Stephanie Bassett

David Brown

Jade Butcher

Pat Cassidy

Cornelius Cook

Jim Cornwell

Betsy Cousins Mulder

Jack Crandall

Jim Counsilman

Tine Debro

Marcus Debro 

Tommy Deckard

Bobby Dobson

Sherry Dunbar-Kruzan

Ralph Esarey

Wil Fleming

Steven Gobert

Dan Grossman

Dobby Grossman

Rex Grossman

Jennifer Hooker Brinegar

Kiley Jerret

Jared Jefferies

Mike Kearney

Kevin King

Sheldon Kinser

Steve Kinser

Bob Kirk

Mark Litz

Cory Martin

Stacy Martin

Randy May

Sean May

Charley McDaniel

Amy McDonald

John "Spider" Miller

Russ Minett

Beth Morgan Cunningham

Vern Pfaff

Jennings Polley

Dave Reeve

Andrew Saltzman

Missy Schwen Ryan

Fred Seward

George Shively

Mark Smythe

Dan Sparks

Dick Sparks

Terry Stotts

Whitney Thomas

Tyler Thompson

Cyndi Valentin

Richard Voliva

Dave Volz

Jennifer Warthan

Jill Watson

Bob Whitlow

Todd Yeagley

BHS

Edgewood

BHSN

BHS

BHS

BHSN

BHS

BHS

BHSN

BHS

University

BHSN

BHSN

BHS

BHS

Edgewood

BHS

BHSN

BHS

BHS

BHS

BHSS

BHSN

BHSN

BHSS

BHSS

BHS

University

BHS

Edgewood

Edgewood

BHSS

BHSN

BHS

BHSS

BHS

BHSS

Ellettsville

BHS

BHSS

BHSS

BHSS

BHS

BHSN

BHS

BHS

BHSN

BHSN

BHSS

BHSS

BHS

BHSS

BHSN

BHSN

BHS

BHSS

1970

1990

1984

1971

1965

1995

1928

1971

1992

1950

1968

1982

1979

1934

1949

1987

1918

2002

1969

1969

1971

1999

1979

2005

2000

1973

1979

1972

1965

1970

2003

1999

1976

2002

1933

1988

1950

1994

1962

1943

1974

1976

1990

1904

1979

1963

1960

1976

2005

1993

2002

1931

1980

1992

1981

1954

1991

Football, Baseball, Swimming

Golf, Track

Track, Cross Country

Football

Football

Wrestling

Baseball

Wrestling

Gymnastics

Football, Basketball, Track

Swimming

Track, Swimming

Basketball

Track - Olympian

Basketball, Baseball

Volleyball, Basketball

Basketball

Track, Football

Football, Wrestling, Baseball

Football,  Baseball

Football, Baseball

Football

Swimming - Olympian

Basketball

Basketball

Swimming

Football, Wrestling, Track

Auto Racing

Auto Racing, BHS Wrestling

Football

Baseball, Football, Golf

Track

Track

Wrestling

Basketball

Football, Wrestling - Olympian

Golf, Track

Golf

Wrestling

Basketball

Basketball

Wrestling

Football

Swimming

Rowing - Olympian

Track

Baseball

Football

Basketball

Basketball, Baseball

Basketball

Basketball, Volleyball

Football, Baseball

Basketball

Wrestling - Olympian

Track - Olympian

Track, Cross Country

Ice Skating - Olympian

Football

Soccer

2015

2013

2017

2012

2011

2013

2011

2014

2015

2014

2019

2016

2019

2011

2016

2018

2018

2018

2019

2016

2017

2012

2011

2019

2013

2013

2015

2012

2016

2016

2017

2017

2011

2018

2015

2011

2012

2014

2019

2011

2016

2017

2013

2019

2011

2014

2015

2018

2013

2016

2014

2018

2019

2014

2012

2011

2017

2011

2012

2013

Coaches

             Name                           High School                            Sport(s)                                  Induction             

John Adams

Royce Deckard

Bill Easton

George Fielding

Joyce Fountain Gates

Marshall Goss

Walter Gray

Marvin Groh

J.R. Holmes

John Holmes

Fred Huff

Tom McKinney

John McNichols

Harold Mumby

Clifford Myers

Mike O'Connell

Ralph Sieboldt

Charlie Warthan

Cliff Wells

BHS

BHS

Stinesville

University, BHSN

Edgewood

BHS, BHSS

University

BHS, BHSS

BHSS

Edgewood

BHS

BHSN

Edgewood, BHSN

BHS

BHS

BHSN

Edgewood, BHSN

BHS

Basketball

Wrestling

Track, Cross country

Basketball, Golf

Volleyball

Track, Cross Country

Football

Baseball

Basketball

Basketball

Football

Basketball

Track, Cross Country

Wrestling

Wrestling

Tennis

Track, Cross Country

Track, Cross Country

Basketball

2017

2019

2013

2018

2011

2016

2014

2016

2012

2015

2014

2012

2018

2011

2011

2019

2017

2015

2011

     Contributor                                       Humanitarian

Don Shiflet

Russ Carpenter

Noble Bush

George Finley

Bob Hammel

Angelo Pizzo

Jerry Yeagley

Hobie Billingsley

Winfield "Dick" Jacobs

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

George Taliaferro

James (Doc) and Marge Counsilman

Dr. Larry Rink

Tom Petry

Bill Mallory

Dr. Brad Bomba

Lloyd and Joan Olcott

Marcus Debro

 

THANK YOU SPONSORS!

Comprehensive Financial Consultants

Smithville Fiber 

Chandler Funeral Home, Inc.

Luke Eades, DDS, PC 

Midwest Color Printing 

Kirkwood Photo 

Markey's Rental & Staging

Monroe Convention Center 

The Herald Times

The Funeral Chapel

Premier Health Foundation

Bloomington Anesthesiologists

EMAIL US
BANQUET DATE

July 10, 2020

OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
HONORING ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE IN MONROE COUNTY, INDIANA!
  • Facebook Social Icon

Kit Klingelhoffer, President

Grier Werner, Vice President

Amy Crozier, Secretary

Nancy Werner, Treasurer

Bill Atkinson

John Baker

Ann Carpenter

Mark Deal

Bob Hammel

David Hayes

Lynn R. Houser

Patricia Houser

David Pillar

Lance Ringler

Sandy Searcy

Joe Smith

Monroe County Sports Hall of Fame - Proudly created with Wix.com