2016 Scholarship Winners

Tucker Blackwell – Bloomington High School South – Basketball, Baseball

Four-year starter, basketball; 2016 H-T All-Area Player of the Year in basketball; finished with 1,335 career points; named to Indiana High School All-Star Team; although injury kept him from playing in Kentucky series, he received the event’s John R. Wooden Citizenship Award; played shortstop on South’s 2016 sectional champions; Honors Diploma; U.S. Army Scholar Athlete; Conference Indiana Scholar Athlete; athletic scholarship to U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

 

Brayden Patton – Edgewood High School – Football, Basketball, Track

H-T All-Area in football and basketball in 2015-16; All-Area First Team in football, 2015, second team in 2014; Indiana Football Coaches Association All-State, 2015; in basketball he led Edgewood in scoring (15.8) and rebounding (8.8) his senior year, earning team MVP honors and making All-Region Second Team and Honorable Mention All-State; in track he was a conference runner-up in the shot put; Academic Honors Diploma; will play football at Northern Illinois.

 

Cherise Otter – Bloomington High School South – Golf, Basketball

H-T All-Area Golfer of the year all four years; 2014 girls’ state medalist in golf; tied for second in 2015; H-T Player of the Year in girls’ basketball, 2016; National Honor Society; Honors Diploma; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Athletic Director’s Award; South Central Leader of Tomorrow; Ruth Hidore Award; LOTS; athletic scholarship to University of Missouri.

 

Erin Sherfield – Edgewood High School – Basketball, Track

H-T All-Area First Team in basketball, 2015, 2016; All-Western Indiana Conference 3 years; Hoosier Basketball Coaches All-Region Team, 2016; Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Academic Honorable Mention, 2016; second in career assists, 6th in steals, 9th in 3-pointers; Academic Honors Diploma; Spanish Honor Society.

 

Grace Heeb – Bloomington High School North – Track, Cross Country

Fourth in 300 hurdles, fifth in 100 hurdles at 2016 state meet, setting school records in both; sectional and regional champion in both; fourth in 100 hurdles at 2015 state meet and sectional champion in 100 and 300 hurdles; runner-up in both at 2015 regional; state qualifier in 3 edvents 2013-14; member of 4 x 400 record-breaking relay team; H-T All-Area all 4 years and the 2016 co-Track Athlete of the Year with South’s Megan Grabowski; Conference Indiana Scholar Athlete; Leaders of Tomorrow; Leadership Opportunities Through Service (LOTS). Athletic scholarship to Indiana University.

 

Malik Laffoon – Bloomington High School North – Basketball

Leading scorer in basketball the last two years; two-time H-T All-Area First Team selection; All-Conference Indiana, 2016; 2016 track season shortened by injury after a junior year in which he qualified for state in two events; sectional and regional champion in the high jump, 2015; Morrison Scholarship; James Massey Leadership Award; named Outstanding Male Black Leader of Tomorrow Award by the City of Bloomington Commission on the Status of Black Males; Student Athletic Board member; athletic scholarship to Anderson College.