HONORING ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE IN MONROE COUNTY, INDIANA!
OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Kit Klingelhoffer, President

Grier Werner, Vice President

Amy Crozier, Secretary

Nancy Werner, Treasurer

Bill Atkinson

John Baker

Ann Carpenter

Mark Deal

  • Facebook Social Icon

Monroe County Sports Hall of Fame - Proudly created with Wix.com

EMAIL US
BANQUET DATE

July 12, 2019

THANK YOU SPONSORS!

Comprehensive Financial Consultants

Smithville Fiber 

Wagon Wheel 

Chandler Funeral Home, Inc.

Luke Eades, DDS, PC 

Midwest Color Printing 

Kirkwood Photo 

Markey's Rental & Staging

Monroe Convention Center 

The Herald Times

Bob Hammel

David Hayes

Lynn R. Houser

Patricia Houser

David Pillar

Lance Ringler

Missy Ringler

Sandy Searcy

Joe Smith

‚Äč

Ian Bailey – Bloomington High School North – Golf

Two-time H-T All-Area Golf Team; North’s all-time leader in matches played; 2014 sectional medalist, golf; 2014 H-T Golfer of the Year; one of 15 academic all-staters, 2014; All-Conference Indiana last three years; Conference Indiana co-medalist 2013; 4-year GPA of 4.25; Honor Roll; LOTS Senior; IML Top Five; AP Scholar; Athletics Academic Award; Moody’s Meg Math Challenge (top 201 in U.S.); will attend Indiana University.

 

Brooke Collins – Bloomington High School North – Softball, Soccer

Herald-Times All-Area in soccer and softball; North’s 2015 Female Athlete of the Year; softball team’s most valuable player in 2014; National Honor Society; 2015 Leaders of Tomorrow; LOTS Senior; Athletics Academic Scholar Award; will attend Indiana University.

 

Deakin Volz – Bloomington High School South – Track and Field

Two-time state champion in pole vault; state and national record-holder in pole vault; IHSAA Mental Attitude Award, 2015; two-time H-T Athlete of the Year in track and field; U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award; South Central Leader of Tomorrow; Conference Indiana Scholar Athlete; National Honor Society; athletic scholarship to Virginia Tech.

 

Denise Azcui – Bloomington High School South – Tennis

Two-time state singles champion in girls’ tennis; led Panthers to state finals berth; 2015 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award; Advanced Honors Diploma; Principal’s Scholar 4.0; Herald-Times Scholastic Star; AP Scholar With Distinction; LOTS Senior; Laura Childs Grant Award; Jane Whelan Outstanding Female Athlete; scholarship to Western Michigan.

 

Hank Phillips – Edgewood High School – Track and Field

Herald-Times All-Area in track and cross country; Advanced Honors Diploma; National Honor Society; Outstanding Student Award in Art and Physical Education; David Martin Memorial Scholarship; Gilliland-Wampler Memorial Scholarship; Oliver Deckard Scholarship; IU Provost Scholarship; IU School of Education Scholarship.

 

Ian Finnerty – Bloomington High School South – Swimming

Champion in two events at state swim meet; state record-holder in 100 breaststroke; Olympic Trials cut in 100 breaststroke; All-America honors in 3 events; Herald-Times Swimmer of the Year; Advanced Honors Diploma; Wendy Larissa Ware Inspirational Award; athletic scholarship to Indiana University.

 

Marielle Delos Santos – Edgewood High School – Basketball, Track

H-T All-Area Girls’ Basketball Team and All-Western Indiana Conference; also ran track at Edgewood; H-T Scholastic Star; National Honor Society; Spanish Honor Society; Senior Top Ten; Superintendent’s Award; three Indiana University awards — Provost Scholarship, Hudson/Holland Scholars Program, Pell Promise Award.

2015 Scholarship Winners